OUR CHARGES

Transparent fees you can plan around

Where possible we aim to provide a fixed fee. The figures below are published guides from Abbey Law — call us for a detailed quote on your matter.

Spouse Visa
£1,500
excl. disbursements & VAT
Freehold sale
£1,095
from, up to £249k value
Probate
£5,500
+ VAT, estates up to £500k
Divorce
£500
from, + VAT

Fee guide

Professional · Affordable · Transparent

Abbey Law publishes fee information so you can understand typical costs before you instruct us. Fixed fees are offered wherever possible. Complex matters may be charged at an hourly rate, which we will discuss with you first.

Fixed fee list

Immigration

We aim to provide transparency in our fee structure. Wherever possible we aim to provide a fixed fee. In complex matters we may charge an hourly rate of £120 – £350 per hour, depending on the seniority of the fee handler.

Urgent applications attract an additional fee of £500 + VAT.

These fees do not include disbursements and VAT.

Application / serviceNet price
Visas, settlement & nationality
Visit Visa£750
Spouse Visa£1,500
Further leave to Remain£1,000
Indefinite Leave to Remain Application£1,250
Nationality Application£1,000
Transfer of Conditions / Passport lost with visa / ILR£500
Travel Document£500
Appeals & reviews
Appeals to the First Tier Tribunal — First Stage£600
Appeals to the First Tier Tribunal — Second Stage£600
Appeals to the First Tier Tribunal — Third Stage£600
Permission to Court of Appeal£600
Bundle preparation to Court of Appeal£600
Administrative Review£600
Further Representations, Reconsiderations, Statement of Additional Grounds£500 – £1,000
Bail & judicial review
Bail application including Rep Fee£2,000
Judicial Review£1,500
Pre-Action Protocol£750
Judicial Review — Permission for Oral Hearing£500
Points-based routes & other services
Tier 1 Innovator / Start Up£5,000
Tier 1 Dependant Visa£750
Tier 2 — Main Applicant£1,000
Tier 2 — Dependant£500
Tier 4 — Main Applicant£700
Tier 4 — Dependant£500
Attendance at Premium Service£350
Fee Waiver Application£600
Setting Up E-Visa Account£250

Property

Conveyancing

Our fees are on a fixed fee basis provided the matter is not complex. Should it not be a standard transaction, following a consultation we will try to provide you with a fixed fee. Fees do not include disbursements and VAT unless the inclusive column is shown.

Shared ownership: an additional £500 + VAT (£100) applies for acting for you.

Sales

Property valueFreeholdInc. VATLeaseholdInc. VAT
Up to £249,000£1,095£1,314£1,445£1,734
£250,000 – £499,000£1,195£1,434£1,545£1,854
£500,000 – £749,000£1,295£1,554£1,645£1,974
£750,000 – £999,000£1,395£1,674£1,745£2,094
£1,000,000 – £1,249,000£1,795£2,154£2,145£2,574
£1,250,000 – £1,499,000£1,995£2,394£2,345£2,814
£1,500,000 – £1,749,000£2,295£2,754£2,645£3,174
£1,750,000 – £2,000,000£2,895£3,474£3,245£3,894
Over £2,000,000Please enquire—Please enquire—

Purchases

Property valueFreeholdInc. VATLeaseholdInc. VAT
Up to £249,000£1,295£1,554£1,645£1,974
£250,000 – £499,000£1,395£1,674£1,745£2,094
£500,000 – £749,000£1,495£1,794£1,845£2,214
£750,000 – £999,000£1,595£1,914£1,945£2,334
£1,000,000 – £1,249,000£1,995£2,394£2,445£2,934
£1,250,000 – £1,499,000£2,295£2,754£2,645£3,174
£1,500,000 – £1,749,000£2,795£3,354£3,145£3,774
£1,750,000 – £2,000,000£3,395£4,074£3,745£4,494
Over £2,000,000Please enquire—Please enquire—

Additional costs — purchases

  • Digital ID Checks (Individual)

    £27.50 + VAT (£33.00 inc.)

  • Digital ID Checks (Company)

    £30.00 + VAT (£36.00 inc.)

  • Source of Funds Check (per transaction)

    £50.00 + VAT (£60.00 inc.)

  • Source of Funds Checks (company)

    £100.00 + VAT (£120.00 inc.)

  • Third party — Source of Funds Checks (per person)

    £150.00 + VAT (£180.00 inc.)

  • Third party — Source of Funds Checks (per company)

    £200.00 + VAT (£240.00 inc.)

  • Telegraphic Transfer Fee

    £40.00 + VAT (£48.00 inc.)

  • Electronic File Storage Fee

    £40.00 + VAT (£48.00 inc.)

  • Case Management Fee

    £40.00 + VAT (£48.00 inc.)

  • Request for consents

    £50.00 + VAT (£60.00 inc.)

  • Obtaining breach of covenant or Indemnity Insurance (per policy)

    £75.00 + VAT (£90.00 inc.)

  • SDLT Return

    £150.00 + VAT (£180.00 inc.)

  • To deal with LMS/Lender Exchange if Mortgage on Portal

    £35.00 + VAT (£42.00 inc.)

  • Mortgage Redemption (per redemption)

    £150.00 + VAT (£180.00 inc.)

  • Statutory Declaration (drafting or approving)

    £100.00 + VAT (£120.00 inc.)

  • Unregistered Property

    £500.00 + VAT (£600.00 inc.)

  • Purchasing with a mortgage — acting for your lender

    £250.00 + VAT (£300.00 inc.)

  • Multi Transaction (each) when completion funds received as more than one lump sum

    £25.00 + VAT (£30.00 inc.)

  • Deeds of covenant

    £100.00 + VAT (£120.00 inc.)

  • Land Registry Fee

    To be confirmed

  • Stamp Duty

    To be confirmed

  • Searches

    £375.00 – £475.00 approx.

Additional costs — sales

  • Digital ID Checks (Per Individual)

    £27.50 + VAT (£33.00 inc.)

  • Digital ID Checks (Per Company)

    £30.00 + VAT (£36.00 inc.)

  • Telegraphic Transfer Fee

    £40.00 + VAT (£48.00 inc.)

  • Electronic File Storage Fee

    £40.00 + VAT (£48.00 inc.)

  • Case Management Fee

    £40.00 + VAT (£48.00 inc.)

  • Request for Consents

    £50.00 + VAT (£60.00 inc.)

  • Obtaining breach of covenant or Indemnity Insurance (per indemnity)

    £75.00 + VAT (£90.00 inc.)

  • Mortgage Redemption (per redemption)

    £150.00 + VAT (£180.00 inc.)

  • Statutory Declaration (drafting or approving)

    £100.00 + VAT (£120.00 inc.)

  • Unregistered Property

    £500.00 + VAT (£600.00 inc.)

  • Re-issuing Contract Pack

    £200.00 + VAT (£240.00 inc.)

  • Additional Land / Second Title (per parcel)

    £150.00 + VAT (£180.00 inc.)

  • Anti-fraud restriction

    £100.00 + VAT (£120.00 inc.)

  • Land Registry Documents

    To be confirmed

You will also need to pay Stamp Duty Land Tax based on the value of your property. Use the HMRC Stamp Duty Calculator for an estimate.

A typical transaction may take anywhere from 8 to 16 weeks if it is straightforward. Timelines may vary for leasehold or other complex matters.

Estates

Probate

During a difficult time, clarity of fees is paramount. Where possible we try to give a fixed fee. These fees do not include disbursements and VAT. A detailed quote will be given upon further consultation.

Estates valued up to £500,000

£5,500.00 + VAT

Estates between £500,000 – £999,999

Up to 1.5%

Estates over £1 million

1%

Family

Family law

At the initial consultation, where possible, we will always attempt to quote you a fixed fee. In the rare instance we are unable to, our hourly rate is between £120.00 – £350.00 an hour. Fees do not include disbursements and VAT.

Divorce (representing Applicant — non-defending)

£800

excl. disbursements & VAT

Divorce (representing Respondent)

£500

excl. disbursements & VAT

Motoring

Road traffic law

Where possible we will always offer you a fixed fee. At times we may charge an hourly rate of £250 + VAT. Contact us to discuss your matter and obtain a fixed fee.

  • Writing a letter to the police (notification of intended prosecution)

    £600 + VAT

  • Written representations or written mitigation

    £700 + VAT

  • Represented mitigation when guilty plea

    £1,000 + VAT

  • Application to remove a ban early

    £1,000 + VAT + court fees

  • Written exceptional hardship / special reasons argument

    £700 + VAT

  • Represented exceptional hardship / special reasons argument

    £1,250 + VAT

  • Contested trial / not guilty plea (preparation)

    Does not include expert reports or barrister fees. If the matter proceeds to trial, a further £500 + VAT applies.

    £1,000 + VAT

For very serious or extremely complex allegations, we may act on an hourly rate of £250 + VAT. Estimates typically range from £3,000 + VAT to £10,000 + VAT depending on the facts — this does not include expert fees. We will discuss this with you in advance and provide regular cost updates.

Important notes

  1. 1Published figures are guides. A detailed quote will be given upon consultation for your specific circumstances.
  2. 2Unless an inclusive VAT figure is shown, professional fees do not include VAT (20%) or third-party disbursements (for example Home Office fees, court fees, Land Registry fees, searches, counsel or experts).
  3. 3Conveyancing fees assume a standard transaction without unforeseen complications (title defects, indemnity policies, new build, shared ownership / Help to Buy, auction or bridging matters, etc.). Auction and bridging matters may attract additional costs of £750 – £1,000 + VAT depending on urgency.
  4. 4If conveyancing work begins and does not reach completion, an abortive bill will be issued for time spent and disbursements incurred.
  5. 5Fees are subject to change. Confirm current charges with Abbey Law before instructing us.

Need a quote for your matter?

Tell us about your situation and we will explain the likely fees clearly before work begins.